NTSB Identification: IAD97LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 14, 1997 in LEBANON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N4992V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff climb, at about 400 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He headed for a highway to make an emergency landing. The pilot stated as he got closer, he realized there was a lot of traffic, so he decided to land on the embankment off the right side of the highway. The airplane touched down, continued for about 100 feet, nosed over onto the highway. Examination of the airplane, which included a test run of the engine, did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months