NTSB Identification: IAD97LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 1997 in WASHINGTON, DC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-23, registration: N1044P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while en route, the right engine lost power. The pilot alerted air traffic control and he was vectored to Dulles International Airport . The pilot stated that he had the airport in sight when the left engine lost power. The pilot notified air traffic control that he was not going to make the runway, and the airplane impacted trees about 1000 feet short of runway 1. The pilot reported that in the course of his flight planning he misread the fuel quantity for the airplane as 108 gallons, which is the quantity for the auxiliary tank configuration. The pilot stated that he failed to catch his mistake until after the accident had occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total loss of power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months