NTSB Identification: CHI97LA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 29, 1997 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N66980
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo flight, and landed at 55 knots with full flaps. The flaps down stall speed for this model airplane is listed as 43 knots. After touchdown the airplane was left of the runway centerline so the pilot corrected and retracted the wing flaps. The airplane returned close to the centerline at which time the pilot put the carburetor heat selector to the off position and applied full throttle. The pilot then overcompensated with the right rudder input, which was followed by an overcompensation with left rudder. The airplane then went off the left side of the runway into soft terrain with standing water and flipped over on its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane by overcompensating with the rudder. Factors associated with the accident were the excessive airspeed and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months