NTSB Identification: CHI97LA139.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 07, 1997 in ROGERS CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4056Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the tailwheel began to shimmy during the landing roll and the tailwheel spring on the left side became disconnected. The airplane spun around 270 degrees and the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway prior to coming to rest. The pilot stated the groundspeed was very slow when the spring disconnected which resulted in a lack of rudder authority to control the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the disconnection of the tailwheel spring which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months