NTSB Identification: CHI97LA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 13, 1997 in SHEBOYGAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N712MW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after making an uneventful three point landing in calm wind, the right wing suddenly rose. He was able to bring the wing back down, but directional control was lost and the airplane slid sideways to the right side of the runway. He reported that after the accident he noticed the wind sock would change quickly from limp to straight out. He reported that after the accident he checked the weather information in the lobby of the airport and it was indicating winds from 100 degrees at 7 knots. A weather reporting station 38 miles away reported calm winds at 1029 cdt and winds from 090 degrees at 8 knots at 1253 cdt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the sudden change in wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months