NTSB Identification: CHI97LA130.
Accident occurred Monday, May 12, 1997 in GRAYSLAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8309L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on his fourth landing, during a series of night touch and go's, he 'flared the plane and it 'floated' for a long time.' With the end of the runway approaching the airplane departed the runway onto a taxiway. The pilot wrote 'I tried to turn into the taxiway at the runway's end, but was going too fast to make the turn.' The aircraft exited the taxiway, coming to rest in a 'nose down' attitude in a small canal off the end of the runway and taxiway. After exiting the airplane the pilot reported 'I noticed a strong wind directly from the east and observed the wind sock standing out with a bend of approximately 45 degrees.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's speed and runway distance available. Factors were an off-field ditch and a tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months