NTSB Identification: CHI97LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, May 05, 1997 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5254R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said his airplane was facing runway 30 while doing a pre-takeoff runup. The wind was from 280 degrees at 21 knots with gusts to 35 knots. The flight instructor accompanying the pilot confirmed this and said the airplane pivoted left on the nose gear tire. He said the airplane's right wing lifted up into the air. As the airplane was moving upward, the propeller struck the ground. Shortly after this, the airplane '...went up on its spinner and over on its back... ,' according to the instructor. During interviews, the pilot and flight instructor said they could not recall the airplane's flight control positions during the runup.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months