NTSB Identification: ANC97LA065.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 01, 1997 in HOPE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N14C
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was starting a descent to his destination airport when the engine began to lose power. He said he was unable to restart the engine, and made a forced landing into trees. The pilot related he had been flying the airplane with the left fuel tank selected, and he didn't recall if he switched to the right tank during the emergency descent. A passenger seated in the right front seat stated the left fuel gauge was indicating empty, and that the right tank fuel gauge was indicating full. He said the fuel selector was on the left tank, and when he told the pilot he should switch fuel tanks, the pilot reportedly told him to 'relax.' The passenger stated that the pilot did not switch tanks. Postaccident inspection disclosed the left fuel tank contained an unusable quantity of fuel, and the right tank was full. The airplane's engine was removed from the airplane, as well as the electric fuel boost pump. The engine was started and ran on a test stand without any observed mechanical anomalies. The fuel pump was also tested and found functional.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power resulting from fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector, and the pilot's failure to identify and correct the deficiency during the ensuing emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months