NTSB Identification: NYC97LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 05, 1997 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N6106T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot fueled his airplane and flew a cross country flight for a total duration of 4 hours. After landing back at his departure airport, the pilot departed for another flight without refueling. The pilot stated that the fuel gauges read 1/4, but on takeoff he ran out of fuel, and the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing straight ahead onto the runway, and struck a mound of dirt beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed less then 2 gallons of fuel remained in the wing tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook stated the fuel tanks contained 3 1/2 gallons of unusable fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight, and failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the initial climb after takeoff, and the subsequent forced landing and collision with a mound of dirt. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months