NTSB Identification: MIA97LA113.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 1997 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Chance Vought F4U, registration: N45NL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection of the airplane the fuel gages indicated 120 gallons. He visually checked the fuel tank; however, he did not stick the fuel tank. He departed on the flight and joined up with another airplane at 3,500 feet. A person in a T6 airplane was taking photos of his airplane. His engine started to sputter. He checked his fuel selector on, boost pump on high, mixture full rich, and that the magnetos were on both. He informed the other pilot that he was returning to the airport. The engine continued to sputter and quit about 20 seconds later. He made a forced landing to the water. Examination of the airplane after recovery revealed the fuel tank was not ruptured. There was an odor of fuel in the fuel tank. No fuel was present in the fuel tank, and about one cup of water was present near the rear of the fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to assure that an adequate supply of fuel was on board for the intended flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months