NTSB Identification: LAX97LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in HEALDSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N8188X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flight was normal through landing touchdown. When he applied the wheel brakes after landing, both pedals went all the way down. By pumping the brakes he was able to get some braking action from the right brake. It became apparent to him that he would not be able to stop the aircraft on the 2,700-foot-long runway, and there was insufficient runway remaining to go-around. He permitted the aircraft to veer to the right, off the runway, and ground loop in the run-up area. He said that in the two previous landings that morning the brakes functioned properly. The reason for the brake failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of pressure in the landing gear normal brake system for undetermined reasons requiring the pilot to make an intentional ground loop to stop the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months