NTSB Identification: FTW97LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 22, 1997 in GOLDSBY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Rans S-12, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to the police that the passenger was operating the airplane when it, 'lost airspeed and began falling.' The pilot took control of the aircraft from the passenger and attempted to recover by lowering the nose to regain airspeed. During recovery, the airplane struck the ground. According to a witness, the airplane performed a touch and go. While turning downwind at approximately 100 feet, the aircraft 'apparently stalled.' He further stated that, 'the aircraft rolled to wings level and the nose was in an almost level attitude, approximately 20 degrees nose low at about 50 feet, when a second stall occurred.' According to an FAA inspector, the pilot believed that the airplane was in the ultralight category, therefore, did not need to be registered. However, according to FAR Part 103, the airplane was not eligible for an ultralight classification, and conditions had not been met for an exemption to Part 103 (for instructional purposes); the pilot-in-command was a student pilot and did not possess a medical certificate. Also, the passenger did not have an FAA pilot or medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's improper judgment in allowing the passenger to control the airplane, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision. Factors relating to the accident were: the passenger's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall; the passenger's lack of total experience; and the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months