NTSB Identification: FTW97LA167.
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 1997 in HATCH, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N7696
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application pilot was making a swath run, which was made 'facing the sun,' when the airplane struck some wires. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a highway, slid approximately 30 feet, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot's flagman reported that he had warned the pilot of the wires prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires. A factor was the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months