NTSB Identification: CHI97LA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 24, 1997 in PELLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N4641E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on a farm airstrip that had been plowed and rolled. The pilot used 30 degrees of flaps for landing, and was landing the airplane to the west. During the landing roll-out, the airplane's wheels sank into the dirt, and the airplane flipped over on its back. The pilot reported that even with full up elevator input applied, he could not stop the airplane from nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the soft landing surface of the farm strip. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months