NTSB Identification: CHI97LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 1997 in ELK FALLS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N8739P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot switched tanks from the left main tank to the right auxiliary tank. After switching tanks the pilot said the gauges read full and he felt the detent. The pilot had taken off with 30 gallons of fuel in the left main tank. After approximately 2 hour and 7 minutes, the engine lost power. The pilot said he switched the fuel selector to the right main tank and turned on the electrical fuel pump to try and restart the engine. The pilot was unsuccessful and he landed on a gravel road. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Examination of the fuel selector assembly revealed that the cam was separated from the shaft along the line of the braze joint. The O-ring was also separated and indicated a brittle break oriented on helical planes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fracture of the fuel selector assembly which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months