NTSB Identification: ANC97LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 16, 1997 in MANLEY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N8310Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a ski/wheel equipped airplane on a remote, ice covered lake. During the landing run toward the north, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind from the left, and it began to ground loop with the tail of the airplane veering to the right. The right wing of the airplane collided with a snow bank, and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported the wind conditions were, 270 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing run. Factors relating to the accident were: frozen terrain, adverse wind condition, and proximity of a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months