NTSB Identification: ANC97LA047.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 03, 1997 in TELLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N6299H
Injuries: 1 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and 6 passengers were landing at a remote airport at the completion of a Title 14 CFR Part 135 commuter flight. A village agent reported the surface wind condition as 15 kts from the south. The pilot observed blowing snow across the runway surface, and estimated the wind was between 30 and 35 kts. He also indicated that downdraft conditions existed at the airport. About 1/2 mile from the threshold of the runway, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flap, lowered the right wing, and began to maintain runway alignment by application of nearly all of the available rudder travel. About 25 feet above the ground, the pilot applied full power to counteract an increasing sink rate. The rudder was already deflected to full travel, and the pilot decided to go-around. He raised the nose of the airplane and retracted the flaps, first to a flap up position, and then to a 10 degree setting. The airplane continued to descend, and touched down to the left of the runway centerline, about 800 feet beyond the landing threshold. The surface of the runway was rutted from previously melted snow and ice. The airplane departed off the left edge of the runway, and the nose wheel dug into soft snow. The airplane then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors related to the accident were: a crosswind, a downdraft, the pilot's delayed go-around, improper raising of the flaps, and inadvertent touchdown during the attempt to go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months