NTSB Identification: SEA97LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in GARDINER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: ROSE VP-1, registration: N89PR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command took off against the advice of two acquaintances who warned him of the 'strong, gusty winds.' Numerous surface weather observations throughout the northwest Washington area indicated a strong southerly flow with gusty wind conditions, and a rapid pressure rise at a number of reporting stations. Witnesses reported observing the homebuilt single-place Volkswagen-powered wooden aircraft depart from runway 10 and shortly thereafter execute a descending left turn out of view. A witness reported hearing the engine up to the time of the impact. The wooden propeller's two blades were shattered outboard of the hub. The pilot's total flight time as of his last medical conducted December 28, 1995, was reported as 60 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were gusty and high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months