NTSB Identification: SEA97LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 1997 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1184K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing on the 1500 foot long grass runway; while on approach to avoid glider operations, he kept too much airspeed and landed long on the grass, which he stated was freshly cut. He noted that Luscombes have notoriously bad brakes and they did not slow him down sufficiently after touchdown. As no airplanes were at the end of the runway, he opted to try to steer left. The right landing gear collapsed at about 15-20 miles per hour. Witnesses observed that the airplane failed to slow down and ground-looped beyond the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing long (improper touchdown point) and collapse of the main landing gear during an intentional swerve or groundloop. Factors include excessive airspeed on approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months