NTSB Identification: SEA97LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 1997 in NORTH BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Gulfstream American AA-5A, registration: N26848
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew into forecast icing conditions, where structural ice accumulated on the induction air filter and partially blocked the flow of induction air. He failed to apply carburetor heat, which would have bypassed the obstructed filter, and therefore the aircraft lost power and the pilot had to ditch the aircraft in the waters of Coos Bay.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform the proper remedial action of applying carburetor heat/alternate induction air after impact ice accumulated on his aircraft's induction air filter. Factors include intentional flight into known adverse weather (icing conditions), ice formation on the induction air filter and the resultant restriction of the induction air flow, and a body of water at the location where the pilot had to attempt an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months