NTSB Identification: MIA97LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Charles J. Keuthan ZEPHYR II, registration: N52958
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb the engine experienced a partial loss of power due to a partial failure of the top compression ring of one of the cylinders. While maneuvering for a forced landing, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent stall/mush by the pilot while maneuvering for a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to a partial failure of the top compression ring of one of the cylinders. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months