NTSB Identification: MIA97LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in CUMMING, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA22-150, registration: N3201Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the pilot noticed a decrease in engine RPM's. He switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat. He further stated that the only thing that helped was the 'in and out motion on the throttle.' The engine did not regain power so the pilot attempted a forced landing in a pasture, which resulted in impact with the ground. The engine was removed from the airplane and placed on a test stand and run with all the original parts that were on the engine at the time of the accident with the exception of the carburetor. The carburetor had sustained impact damage and the throttle valve was separated from the body of the carburetor. The engine test run did not reveal any discrepancies. The carburetor was disassembled and the gasket was found dry and in pieces. There was no fuel found in the bowl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for an undermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months