NTSB Identification: LAX97LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 12, 1997 in CAMP PENDELTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Columbia XJ-7, registration: N48RW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced a partial engine failure about 20 minutes after takeoff and made an off airport emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered a ditch and nosed over onto its back. An inspection of the aircraft revealed throttle movement in the cockpit did not produce corresponding movement of the butterfly valve in the carburetor throat. The carburetor is designed, however, to automatically go to 80 percent power in the event of a mechanical throttle linkage separation. This was the first flight after an annual safety condition inspection. A review of the aircraft logbooks did not reveal any discrepancies. A final attempt by the operator to diagnose the cause of the engine failure was unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to an undetermined cause or causes. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months