NTSB Identification: LAX97LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, March 10, 1997 in WINTERS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N36265
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was in level flight when the No. 1 engine cylinder head separated from the cylinder barrel. The airplane landed in a field and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the cylinder head revealed a fatigue type failure. The cylinder total operational time was not available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the engine cylinder head assembly due to operational fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months