NTSB Identification: LAX97FA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 1997 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-D, registration: N3030H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a downwind departure, the pilot declared an emergency and requested an immediate landing. He was cleared to land on any runway. The pilot turned a close base entry to his departure runway, and the turn continued into a descending spiral to impact. Tower personnel observed smoke trailing from the aircraft at the time of the emergency. Postaccident examination revealed an improperly installed electrical system, which lacked circuit protection and proper use of aviation type wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper maintenance/installation of electrical wiring, the lack of circuit protection, and subsequent in-flight electrical fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months