NTSB Identification: IAD97LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 1997 in WOODBINE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-233A, registration: N2559H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the glider struck trees during final approach to a grass strip. According to FAA records, the pilot received a third class medical on October 3, 1991, at which time he reported over 260 hours of total flight experience. The FAA and NTSB were unable to obtain any information from the pilot, and a completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not received from the pilot/operator of the glider. |Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his altitude during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months