NTSB Identification: IAD97LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 1997 in WARRENTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N1118E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the wind was approximately 16 to 18 knots with the windsock at a direct 90 degree crosswind to runway 14. The pilot stated that he did a go-around on his first landing attempt, because the two main gear did not touch at the same time. According to him, on the second landing attempt, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the tail shifted, which he corrected with aileron. The pilot stated that after passing trees on the side of the runway, a second gust of wind caught the tail, and the airplane went off the runway. According to the pilot, he added power to avoid a nose over and to jump a ditch. The pilot shut down engine power in an unsuccessful attempt to avoid striking trees, which were located adjacent to the runway at about three-quarters of its length.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months