NTSB Identification: IAD97GA054.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 19, 1997 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N892CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot stated while on patrol 'at about 500 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced major engine failure'. The pilot attempted to autorotate the helicopter to a vacant parking lot. Upon impact, the tail rotor snapped off and the helicopter turned 180 degrees to the left. Examination of the engine found the number two cylinder had separated from the engine block and the rod cap bolt had been sheared. Maintenance records show the removal and reinstallation of the number one cylinder at 646.2 hours since overhaul which was 66.6 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine failure from the rod cap bolt being sheared and the separation of the number two cylinder separating from the crankcase. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months