NTSB Identification: FTW97LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in DILLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N8985Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed Dilly Airport loaded with fertilizer for an aerial application flight with 'no problem.' Approximately 3 miles to the southwest of Dilly, he 'was going to the field and hit some rough turbulence over an old sand pasture.' He also stated that, 'The plane was running fine, but it was hot, humid, and I was heavy.' The pilot began to 'dump' his fertilizer load, but the airplane did not 'come back up or gain much speed.' The pilot pulled up to 'get over a high line wire,' and 'after going over it, I lost most of my airspeed.' The airplane then impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering over high transmission line(s), which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the terrain. The unfavorable weather condition (with turbulence) and the obstruction (high transmission line) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months