NTSB Identification: FTW97IA119.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AEROMEXPRESS
Incident occurred Monday, March 10, 1997 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 727-2K5, registration: N909PG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The right hand inboard main landing gear wheel assembly departed the aircraft during the takeoff roll. The crew returned the aircraft to the departure airport and the flight landed without further incident. Visual examination revealed that the outer cone-bearing seized. The bearing race, retainer ring, and axle were damaged and the inner ring of the outer wheel bearing exhibited deformation, rubbing, cracking, and galling. None of the bearing rollers were recovered. Metallurgical examination disclosed that the inner wheel bearing migrated approximately 1.5 inches in the inboard direction. The outer bearing ring showed rub damage on the circumference of the inner and outer diameter and the bearing cage. The bolt that locked the wheel retaining nut was fractured; however, it could not be determined if the fracture of the bolt contributed to or was the result of the bearing damage. The inner ring of the outer wheel bearing displayed heat damage and localized melting. The damage of the inner ring 'appeared to be more consistent with bearing deterioration caused by inadequate or loss of preloading rather than a bearing seizure event.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the outer bearing for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months