NTSB Identification: CHI97LA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 1997 in HAYS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: ROCHETTE RANS S-12 XL, registration: N102EY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the experimental airplane reported that he had recently completed building the airplane. The pilot had three hours of flight time in the airplane. The pilot/owner reported that he was practicing a no-flap landing. He crossed the runway threshhold at 55 miles per hour, but with a 'fast sink rate.' He added power and flared, but landed hard. The airplane skidded off the runway and hit a runway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot improperly flared the airplane and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months