NTSB Identification: CHI97LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 1997 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210, registration: N6677N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the left main gear collapsed during the takeoff roll at an airspeed of 60 to 70 knots. The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left main and nose gears were retracted. Post accident testing of the landing gear failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the gear system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently retracting the landing gear during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months