NTSB Identification: CHI97LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 1997 in TWO HARBORS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9950Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was touching down on runway 24 when a gust of wind caused the right wing to lift. He was unable to lower the wing using aileron control, so he decided to abort the landing. He reported that the airplane veered to the right as it lifted off. The airplane then nosed over after contacting a snowbank along the right side of the runway. The airport manager reported that the wind was varying between 260 and 320 degrees, at 19 to 26 knots around the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months