NTSB Identification: CHI97FA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 29, 1997 in BIG LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N77166
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the airplane was maneuvering when there was a loud bang. They reported that the airplane's right wing had failed, and the fuselage was distorted before the aircraft crashed. Aircraft examination revealed that the airplane's horizontal tail had failed due to a positive G maneuver, and the wings and wing struts had failed due to a negative G maneuver. Eight days previous to the accident the pilot had flown a Waco airplane in Hawaii doing aerobatics.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's maneuvers which exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane and resulted in structural overload of the horizontal tail followed by a structural overload of the wings. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months