NTSB Identification: ATL97LA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 1997 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N1102N
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After stopping at the hold short line in preparation for takeoff, the pilot noticed a fire from under the right wing. He called for ARFF personnel and evacuated the airplane. The fire was extinguished. Examination revealed that the fire had been burning from the right wheel assembly, not the wing. Further examination of the wheel showed the brakes seals were worn, and there was no brake fluid in the reservoir. The brake linings and discs were badly scoured. The brake pads had not been replaced in over 400 hours. The master brake cylinder was replaced 8 days before the accident, during an annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of maintenance personnel to properly inspect (and repair) the brake assembly, which allowed a subsequent brake fluid leak and eventual fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months