NTSB Identification: ANC97LA046.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech G18S, registration: N555CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after reaching cruise altitude, the pilot heard a loud noise and felt a vibration in the left engine. He shut the left engine down, and returned to his departure airport. Upon landing, it was discovered that approximately eight inches of a propeller blade tip attached to the left engine had separated and impacted the nose section of the airplane. The blade tip damaged a former in the nose, and then traveled into the right engine nacelle. A small nick was observed on the remaining blade surface that coincided with the fracture plane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fracture of a propeller blade tip. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months