NTSB Identification: ANC97LA038.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 1997 in KAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1295K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot became disoriented and flew past the valley where the destination airport was located. He realized he was lost and low on fuel, and elected to make a precautionary landing. As he turned the airplane in preparation for landing on an open, sandy beach, the engine lost all power. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing on a rocky beach. Postaccident inspection disclosed no fuel in the intact fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area, the pilot's becoming lost/disoriented, and rocks and boulders in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months