NTSB Identification: SEA97LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 1997 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N5160N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command, a flight instructor, was conducting a demonstration flight to a prospective student. He executed a descending right turn out of a cyclic climb, during which he reported that he 'ran out of collective' and the helicopter impacted the terrain with the right rear skid. The pilot reported that he stopped in a hover, assessed the damage, and then hover taxied to a landing. Winds were calm at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of altitude and airspeed during a turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months