NTSB Identification: MIA97LA083.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 10, 1997 in WESTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N115WL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the flight departed, the pilot heard noises coming from the engine and elected to make a forced landing in a swampy area. The pilot stated that before departure he performed a preflight inspection, and had 47 gallons total fuel onboard, with 22 gallons in the left wing tank and 25 gallons in the right wing tank. He elected not to refuel because the FBO had run out of fuel, and decided to refuel at the destination airport since he had 'plenty of reserve.' About 25 miles northwest of the departure airport, at an altitude of 5000 to 6000 feet, the pilot heard a 'thud.' He said, '...I realized that I was experiencing a mechanical problem...it seemed at first that I lost a cylinder.' He turned southeast and notified ATC that he was having engine problems. The pilot stated 'my gauges were showing normal indications: 23 inches of manifold pressure, 2500 RPM, 120 pounds of fuel flow.' He then attempted to restart by 'switch[ing] fuel to the left side, turned on [the] fuel pump to prime lines, checked the magnetos on left and right, verified mixture rich, with no re-start successful.' The engine was test run under the supervision of the Safety Board. The engine was run with all the parts that were on the engine at the time of the accident, with the exception of the magnetos, and no discrepancies were noted. Both magnetos were examined under the supervision of the FAA. The magnetos were tested through 3500 RPM with no discrepancies observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was thew lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months