NTSB Identification: MIA97LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N599T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot had reviewed airwork, turns, stalls, slow flight, take off and landings. They elected to practice procedures for a simulated engine failure. According to the CFI, 'on go-around, engine failed to produce power, resulting in forced landing....' The FAA inspector stated that during the approach, they were at a fast landing speed and high on the approach. At an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, they attempted to go around and advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. Subsequently, during the forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree. The engine was removed from the airframe, and a test run was conducted under the supervision of the FAA. The engine run revealed no discrepancies. The private pilot did not submit a statement to explain her account of the events.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months