NTSB Identification: MIA97LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in MONROE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N70F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger said that before the flight the pilot was complaining about 'not feeling well.' During the flight the pilot's condition got worse, he complained about 'tingling in his fingers and pressure on his chest.' Several witnesses saw the airplane on final approach, about 50 to 100 feet above the ground, flying erratically, heading towards buildings and hangers. The pilot became too ill to fly the airplane, and the passenger had taken control of the airplane, and landed without hitting any buildings, but struck a pole with the right wing. An autopsy was performed on the pilot, and according to the Autopsy Report, the pathological diagnoses were: 'Ischemic heart disease (coronary atherosclerosis, focal, severe) and pulmonary congestion with focal hemorrhage.' Cause of death: 'Ischemic heart disease.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot incapacitation as result of Ischemic heart disease. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months