NTSB Identification: LAX97LA113.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1997 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20508
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he noted a crosswind of approximately 15 knots while on downwind leg for landing. On final approach the crosswind required about a 15-degree crab angle but the wind was smooth and steady. He transitioned to a slip to maintain runway alignment during the landing flare. During the landing roll the aircraft suddenly veered and skidded to the right and full left brake and rudder wouldn't keep the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right and the nose wheel became mired in mud which caused the aircraft to veer further to the right and the left wing tip contacted the ground. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months