NTSB Identification: FTW97LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1997 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80814
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had not flown for over a year, so he elected to rent an airplane and fly to a nearby airport to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot reported that while on his fifth approach to a full stop landing on runway 14, 'he found himself high for landing and allowed his airspeed to get too slow after he configured the airplane with full flaps.' According to the pilot: 'a gust of wind flipped the right wing upward, sending the airplane into a diving turn to the left.' The left wing separated from the airframe after the airplane impacted the door of a hangar located on the east side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction and stated that he did not hear the sound of the stall warning horn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months