NTSB Identification: CHI97LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 1997 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N13611
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 'nothing was abnormal' during the takeoff on runway 33. At an altitude of 500 feet above ground level, the engine 'began to run roughly and lose power.' He 'turned back toward the field, established best glide, and called the tower.' He checked the engine controls. He reported that he felt heat on his legs and smelled 'something hot'. No smoke or flames were visible. He attempted to land on runway 19L but 'excess altitude, airspeed, and a downwind approach made it impossible... .' He advanced the throttle to full which 'resulted in almost no acceleration.' The pilot reported that he elected to land in a farm field south of the airport. He conducted a soft field landing. The airplane impacted a row of trees and bushes 'at the end of the field.' Examination of the airplane revealed engine controls were intact. Fuel samples exhibited no evidence of contamination. The engine operated normally during a warm up, run up, and a full power test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months