NTSB Identification: CHI97LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in DOWAGIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N4655X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting solo touch-and-go landings. While in the transition from a landing to takeoff, directional control was lost. The pilot attempted to continue the takeoff; however, the landing gear contacted a snowbank and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months