NTSB Identification: ATL97LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1997 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6679F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his second solo flight, after having flown a dual flight with his instructor. While downwind on a second approach for landing, the student noted the airplane seemed to be performing differently. After turning final, the student noticed he was 'somewhat low for usual or desired glide path.' After advancing the throttle and getting no response, he realized he would not reach the runway, and decided to land in a nearby lake. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed that the carburetor heat was in the cold position and that the mixture control was in the idle cut-off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadvertent movement of the mixture control to idle cut-off during the approach to land, which resulted in engine shut-down, and the student's failure to follow emergency procedures for restarting the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months