NTSB Identification: ANC97LA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1997 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N4471R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a float equipped airplane near an ocean bay. Small ocean swells were present in the area of intended landing. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach, the descent rate was excessive, and she added full power to begin a go-around. The airplane continued to descend and the floats firmly contacted the water. The airplane then lifted off the water, and the pilot noticed the upper right door hinge was broken. The airplane was not flown again or inspected until 3 months later. The inspection facility noticed wrinkling and distortion of the lower fuselage, aft of the firewall and under the doors of the airplane. All of the airplane's door hinges were broken. Additional wrinkling was observed above the baggage door, under the aft window. The inspection facility considered the airplane as unairworthy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowed an excessive rate of descent to develope during an approach to land, and delayed in initiating a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months