NTSB Identification: MIA97LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 1997 in SANIBEL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Waco UPF-7, registration: N29986
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at about 1,000 feet, when the engine began to run rough. He turned the carburetor heat on, and switched the fuel tanks with negative results. A forced landing was made to the beach. On landing rollout the airplane swerved to the left, and nosed over inverted into the ocean. Results of the engine assembly and accessories examination were inconclusive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power (rough running engine) for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months