NTSB Identification: MIA97LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 1997 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Waco WMF-5, registration: N14128
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, when the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane, one brake locked. According to the pilot, after touching down on the runway center line, 'all [was] straight with the rudder control.' When the tail came down the rudder 'authority diminished,' and when the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane departed the runway to the right and nosed over. The pilot stated that he could not control the airplane with the left brake. Examination of the brakes did not reveal any discrepancies. According to the pilot's flight times, shown on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, he had less than 1 hour, (.9) of total flight time in this make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane after applying the brakes. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with this make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months