NTSB Identification: MIA97FA063.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 16, 1997 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N712DB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated pilot departed on a VFR flight in instrument flight conditions. Witnesses observed the airplane flying towards their location below the tree line following a creek. The ceiling was estimated at about 200 feet, patchy ground fog, with limited forward visibility. The airplane was observed to pitch up in about a 45-degree nose high attitude prior to reaching a levee. The airplane made a steep right turn estimated at a 90-degree angle of bank. The right wingtip collided with a tree separating the right wing tip. The airplane cartwheeled about its longitudinal axis to the left colliding with trees and terrain inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to conduct a VFR flight into instrument meteorological flight conditions. The weather was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months